English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Employment Benefits)
maximum pensionable earnings [correct, plural]; MPE [correct, plural]; earnings ceiling [correct]; pension plan ceiling
DEF: A specified upper limit on the amount of a pension plan participant's annual earnings that will be used in calculating earnings related benefits.
CONT: The amount of the maximum pensionable earnings of a person for a year is the amount of the Year's Maximum Pensionable Earnings except that, for a year in which he reaches 18 or 70 years of age or dies, or in which a retirement pension becomes payable or a disability pension becomes or ceases to be payable to him ...
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Avantages sociaux)
maximum des gains ouvrant droit à pension [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; maximum des gains admissibles [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; MGA [masculine noun]; MGA; plafond du salaire [correct, masculine noun]; salaire plafond [correct, masculine noun]; plafond [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Limite supérieure du salaire sur laquelle est basé le calcul des cotisations ou des prestations d'un régime de retraite.
OBS: Au Canada, il est question de «maximum des gains admissibles» dans le Régime de rentes du Québec et de «maximum des gains ouvrant droit à pension» dans le Régime de pensions du Canada.