English (Social Movements)
sit-in [specific]
OBS: an act of occupying seats in a racially segregated establishment as an organized protest against discrimination.
French (Mouvements sociaux)
occupation [generic]
OBS: occupation par des manifestants, d'un lieu plus ou moins relié à l'objet de leurs revendications.