English (Information Processing (Informatics))
status register [correct]
DEF: A register used to keep track of activity within the central processing unit (CPU) of a computer. Each bit in the status register can be assigned a specific meaning by the computer manufacturer.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
registre des indicateurs d'état [correct, masculine noun]; registre d'état [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le registre des indicateurs d'état (ou tout simplement registre d'état) apparaît à gauche de l'UAL (Unité arithmétique et logique). Son rôle est de stocker les conditions particulières des résultats qu'elle fournit.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
registro de estado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Registro que almacena los bits que guardan los resultados de las operaciones internas de la unidad central de procesamiento.