English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
spread spectrum transmission [correct]
DEF: A communications technique in which many different signal waveforms are transmitted in a wide band; power is spread thinly over the band so narrow-band radios can operate within the wide-band without interference.
OBS: Used to achieve security and privacy, prevent jamming, and utilize signals buried in noise.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
transmission à spectre étalé [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática)
transmisión de espectro ensanchado [correct, feminine noun]; transmisión en espectro ensanchado [correct, feminine noun]; transmisión de espectro amplio [correct, feminine noun]; transmisión de espectro disperso [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [La] transmisión en espectro ensanchado [...] produce una forma de onda cuyo ancho de banda de transmisión es mucho mayor que el requerido para la transmisión de la información.