English (Silviculture; Nurseries (Farming); Planting Techniques (Farming))
breaking of dormancy [correct]; dormancy release [correct]
OBS: Seed dormancy is a term used to signify the failure of viable seeds to germinate when they are placed under conditions of moisture and temperature that would ordinarily bring about sprouting ... Many plants ... have seeds with dormant embryos. The method commonly used to break this dormancy is pretreatment in a moist medium at low temperature, usually between 32° and 50 °F (0° - 10 °C).
French (Sylviculture; Pépinières; Techniques de plantation)
levée de dormance [correct, feminine noun]; levée de la dormance [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La stratification consiste à disposer les graines, par exemple dans des caisses, en couches minces alternées avec des lits de sable ou de tourbe. Lorsque [...] le substrat est humide et maintenu à basse température, la stratification a pour effet de favoriser la germination des graines. Diverses méthodes de stratification, avec entre autres application de froid (0 à 5°) pendant des périodes de quelques semaines peuvent être des moyens actifs pour lever la dormance de certaines graines et assurer plus de régularité à la levée du semis.