English (Demography)
record linkage [correct]
DEF: The bringing together of records relating to one individual (or to one family), the records originating in different times or places under circumstances where identification data are often incomplete.
OBS: HOHEA: Hogarth, J. Glossary of health care terminology. Copenhagen, WHO Regional Office for Europe, 1978. (Public Health in Europe, No. 4).
French (Démographie)
couplage des dossiers [correct, masculine noun]