English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Taxation)
charitable organization [correct]; charitable society [correct]; charity [correct]; philanthropic organization [correct]; alms deed [avoid, archaic]
DEF: An organization that operates exclusively for the benefit of the community by supporting causes such as religion, education, assistance to the government, promotion of health, relief of poverty or distress or other charitable purposes.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Fiscalité)
organisme de bienfaisance [correct, masculine noun]; œuvre de bienfaisance [correct, feminine noun]; œuvre de charité [correct, feminine noun]; organisme philanthropique [correct, masculine noun]; organisme caritatif [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Organismos y asociaciones (Admón.); Sistema tributario)
institución filantrópica [correct, feminine noun]; obra de beneficencia [correct, feminine noun]; asociación caritativa [correct, feminine noun]