English (Financial Accounting)
physical life [correct]
DEF: The period of time over which a fixed asset is productive, regardless of obsolescence and excessive maintenance costs.
French (Comptabilité générale)
durée matérielle [correct, feminine noun]; durée de vie physique [correct, feminine noun]; durée physique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période au cours de laquelle un bien est susceptible de rendre service même s'il est devenu désuet ou donne lieu à des frais d'entretien élevés.