English (Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence)
precondition [correct, standardized]; pre-condition [correct]; pre-con [correct]; precon
DEF: An assertion that pertains to a point immediately preceding, in the execution sequence, a specified portion of a program.
DEF: A proposition that must be satisfied preceding the execution of a piece of code.
CONT: To infer a threat has occurred, the contents of the story must satisfy the precondition that the person who has the information is not willing to part with it.
OBS: precondition: term standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
précondition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; postulat d'entrée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Assertion caractérisant l'état d'un programme avant l'exécution. La précondition est exprimée en termes de propriétés, de variables et de relations.
DEF: Assertion qui doit être vérifiée en un point qui, dans la séquence d'exécution, précède immédiatement une partie déterminée du programme.
CONT: précondition de règle, report de préconditions, valeur de précondition.
OBS: précondition; postulat d'entrée : termes normalisés par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA.