English (Information Processing (Informatics))
read-ahead caching [correct]; fetch-ahead [correct]; prefetching [correct]; pre-fetch [correct]; look-ahead [correct]; look ahead [correct]; preliminary reading; pre-fetch [correct]; prefetch; fetch reading
DEF: Internal register queue for instructions.
CONT: The instruction pipe-lining is accomplished by prefetching up to six instructions and storing them in an internal instruction queue RAM.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
antémémorisation à lecture anticipée [correct, feminine noun]; préanalyse [correct, feminine noun]; lecture anticipée [correct, feminine noun]; prélecture [correct, feminine noun]; anticipation [correct, feminine noun]; lecture en mémoire [feminine noun]; pré-analyse [feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Recherche, préalable en mémoire des instructions de façon à éviter l'encombrement de l'unité arithmétique.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
adelanto [correct, masculine noun]; anticipo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cola de instrucciones de un registro interno.