English (Military Training; Weapon Systems)
live-fire training [correct]; live fire training [correct]; live-firing training [correct]; live firing training [correct]
CONT: Infantry is supported by tanks and other assets during live-fire training.
PHR: conduct live-fire training
French (Instruction du personnel militaire; Systèmes d'armes)
entraînement de tir réel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; instruction de tir réel [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: entraînement de tir réel; instruction de tir réel : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.