English (Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
control message [correct]
DEF: A message used to determine who transmits or receives, to acknowledge good or bad reception of blocks, or to abort transfer sequences.
OBS: Such procedures are usually called handshaking procedures.
French (Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
message de contrôle [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Programas y programación (Informática))
mensaje de control [masculine noun]
DEF: Mensaje para establecimiento y liberación del enlace.