English (Strength of Materials)
indentation [correct]
CONT: Indentation test. A test for a paving, roofing, or roadmaking asphalt, in which a steady load is applied, under constant temperature conditions, to the asphalt surface, through the sector of a wheel resting upon it, the amount of indentation being measured after a fixed time.
French (Résistance des matériaux)
indentation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Marque en creux laissée à la surface d'un matériau par le choc d'un outil ou d'un objet contondant, par exemple, l'angle de la panne d'un marteau.
OBS: La résistance à l'indentation est un des critères du classement F.I.T. [Fatigue, Indentation, Température] des revêtements d'étanchéité.