English (Statutes and Regulations (Transportation); Transport of Goods)
North American number [correct]; NA number [correct]; NA No. [correct]
DEF: North American 4-digit PIN [Product identification Number] assigned to an entry and not recognized for international shipments, except to and from the United States. Note: The prefixes UN and NA must appear before the PIN, except on placards.
CONT: NA (North American) numbers are used only for shipments within Canada and the United States. ... UN, NA and PIN numbers have the same uses.
French (Législation et réglementation (Transports); Transport de marchandises)
numéro nord-américain [proposal, masculine noun]; numéro NA [correct, masculine noun]; numéro N.A. [correct, masculine noun]; N° NA [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Numéro d'identification de 4 chiffres de l'Amérique du Nord, attribué à une rubrique et qui n'est pas reconnu pour les expéditions internationales, à l'exception d'expéditions en direction et en provenance des États-Unis.
Spanish (Legislación y reglamentación (Transporte); Transporte de mercancías)
número NA [masculine noun]