English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
bar-code scanner [correct]; bar code reader [correct]; BCR [correct]; BCR; bar code wand [correct]; bar code pen [correct]
DEF: An optical device that reads data from documents having characters recorded in the form of parallel bars. The characters are translated into digital signals for storage or processing.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
lecteur code à barres [correct, masculine noun]; scanneur de code à barres [masculine noun]; lecteur de code à barres [correct, masculine noun]; crayon-lecteur de code à barres [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif manuel de lecture des marques codées sur les produits de consommation vendus dans les magasins.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
lector de código de barras [correct, masculine noun]; analizador de código de barras [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad de escaneo óptico que puede leer documentos codificados mediante un código de barras especial, a la velocidad de cientos de caracteres por segundo.