English (Data Banks and Databases)
false retrieval [correct]; false drop [correct]; false sort
DEF: An item retrieved in an automatic library search which is unrelated or vaguely related to the subject of the search.
OBS: false drop: a retrieved reference that does not pertain to the subject thought.
French (Banques et bases de données)
recherche non pertinente [feminine noun]; réponse non pertinente [feminine noun]
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos)
referencia errónea [feminine noun]
DEF: Documentos identificados erróneamente como pertinentes por un sistema de recuperación de información, pero que no satisfacen los requisitos de búsqueda debido a causas tales como codificación impropia, perforación errónea o combinación equivocada de perforaciones.