English (Operating Systems (Software); Computer Programs and Programming)
supervisor mode [correct]; privileged mode [correct]; master mode [correct]; executive mode; monitor mode
DEF: A mode in which the computer can execute all its own instructions, including the privileged instruction not normally allowed to the programmer.
OBS: Contrast «problem mode».
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
mode maître [correct, masculine noun]; mode directeur [correct, masculine noun]; mode privilégié [masculine noun]; mode superviseur [masculine noun]; mode moniteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de fonctionnement qui détermine les instructions exécutables par le programme en cours.
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Programas y programación (Informática))
modo supervisor [correct, masculine noun]; modo privilegiado [correct, masculine noun]; modalidad privilegiada [correct, feminine noun, Spain]
DEF: Estado en que se ejecutan los programas del sistema operativo.
OBS: En ese estado es posible tener acceso a cualquier zona de memoria y utilizar las instrucciones especiales de la computadora (ordenador) sin que se produzcan interrupciones.