English (Stationary Hoisting Apparatus; Farm Equipment; Milling and Cereal Industries)
sack hoist [correct]; sack-hoist [correct]
DEF: [A] device for lifting sacks of grain up the mill on a chain.
CONT: Corn to be ground is first hoisted up to the top of the mill by a sack hoist, the drive for which may be by gearing from the brake-wheel, by belt from the wind-shaft or in other ways.
CONT: The drive is taken down through the mill by means of an upright shaft ... from which the drive for the stones, the sack-hoist ... and any auxiliary machinery is taken.
CONT: With a combination of fantail, patent sails, governor, and the wind-powered sack-hoist, the windmill may be said to have been the first automatic factory.
French (Appareils de levage fixes; Matériel agricole; Minoterie et céréales)
monte-sacs [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; monte-sac [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; tire-sac [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de levage qui, dans les docks, les usines, ou dans les minoteries, sert à hisser des sacs aux étages.
OBS: Certains écrivent au singulier «un monte-sacs».
OBS: Pluriel : des tire-sacs.
OBS: Pluriel : des monte-sacs.
OBS: monte-sac (sing.); monte-sacs (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Aparatos de levantamiento fijos; Maquinaria agrícola; Molinería y cereales)
montasacos [masculine noun]