English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
cathode-ray-tube typesetter [correct]; CRT typesetter [correct]; third-generation phototypesetter [correct]
DEF: A digital typesetter that uses an electron beam to form images (composed either of lines or dots) on a cathode ray tube and then exposes them onto photographic film or paper.
CONT: In the cathode-ray-tube typesetter, an electron beam reconstructs each letter as a series of closely spaced vertical lines. The image is projected onto photosensitive film or paper.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
photocomposeuse à tube cathodique [correct, feminine noun]; composeuse à tube cathodique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Photocomposeuse numérique qui utilise un faisceau électronique pour former sur un tube cathodique l'image du caractère à insoler, puis transfère cette image sur film ou sur papier sensible.
CONT: Dans la composeuse à tube cathodique, un faisceau électronique reconstruit chaque lettre sous la forme d'une série de lignes verticales très proches.