English (Telephone Switching; Internet and Telematics)
push-button dialing [correct]; push-button dialling [correct]; pushbutton dialing [correct, officially approved]; tone dialing [correct]; touch call [correct]; key pulse [correct]
DEF: Dialing a number by pushing buttons on the telephone rather than turning a circular wheel; each depressed button causes a transistor oscillator to oscillate simultaneously at two different frequencies, generating a pair of audio tones which are recognized by central-office (or PBX) switching equipment as digits of a telephone number.
OBS: pushbutton dialing: term officially approved by Bell Canada.
French (Commutation téléphonique; Internet et télématique)
appel par boutons-poussoirs [correct, masculine noun]; composition au clavier [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; signalisation multifréquence [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: composition au clavier : terme uniformisé par Bell Canada.
Spanish (Conmutación telefónica; Internet y telemática)
discado por tono [correct, masculine noun]; discado por tonos [correct, masculine noun]