English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
substantive evidence [correct]
DEF: That adduced for the purpose of proving a fact in issue, as opposed to evidence given for the purpose of discrediting a witness ... or of corroborating his testimony. (Black's, p. 1281)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
preuve de fond [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: preuve de fond : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).