English (Public Sector Budgeting; Organization Planning; Public Service; Government Accounting)
Operational Plan Framework [correct]; OPF [correct]
DEF: The basic structure for presenting programs in a multi-year operational plan. More specifically, frameworks identify the planning elements which comprise a program; provide a statement of results for each planning element as well as statements which link results to resources and objectives respectively; and, identify the program activities into which a program will be divided for the purpose of presenting the estimates.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Planification d'organisation; Fonction publique; Comptabilité publique)
cadre du plan opérationnel [correct, masculine noun]; CPO [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans l'administration publique fédérale, structure de base pour la présentation des programmes dans un plan opérationnel pluriannuel. De façon plus précise, le cadre détermine les éléments de planification qui forment un programme, définit les résultats pour chaque élément de planification, relie ces résultats aux ressources et aux objectifs respectivement, et divise les programmes en activités pour la présentation du Budget des dépenses.