English (Internet and Telematics; Computer Display Technology)
videotex [correct, standardized]; interactive videography [correct, standardized]; videotext [correct]; videotex service [correct]; videotex system [correct]; viewdata [see observation, Great Britain, obsolete]
DEF: An interactive system for recovering information designed for [among others] the domestic user.
CONT: To access large-volume information ..., microcomputers will be linked to centralised computer databases. Viewdata systems ... are the first examples of such databases.... In such systems the ordinary television set is adapted to display pages of information retrieved over telecommunication lines to which the television set has been linked by microcircuitry.
OBS: Subscribers can gain access to the information by means of a special terminal or through a television or personal computer connected to a telephone line.
OBS: The system offers, for example, meteorological information, train timetables, or news. In addition, the user can send messages, order products or transfer money.
OBS: Videotext is the generic term for systems which retrieve and display text information on modified televisions: viewdata (e.g. the British Telecom Prestel) is one method. An alternative method is Teletext (e.g. BBC'S Ceefax) in which pages are broadcast on otherwise unused television lines.
OBS: videotex; interactive videography: terms standardized by CSA.
OBS: videotex: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Internet et télématique; Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
vidéotex [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; vidéographie interactive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; service vidéotex [correct, masculine noun]; vidéotex interactif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vidéographie dans laquelle un réseau de télécommunication assure la transmission des demandes de l'usager et des messages obtenus en réponse.
OBS: Les souscripteurs peuvent accéder à l'information [au moyen d'un] terminal spécial, un écran de télévision ou un ordinateur familial branché au réseau téléphonique. Le système offre, par exemple, l'information météorologique, les horaires de train ou les nouvelles. L'usager peut, par ailleurs, envoyer des messages, effectuer des opérations bancaires ou passer la commande de produits.
OBS: vidéotex; vidéographie interactive : termes normalisés par la CSA.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras))
videotexto [correct, masculine noun]; videotex [masculine noun]; videografía interactiva [feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema interactivo de recuperación de información diseñado [entre otros] para el usuario doméstico y al que los suscriptores pueden acceder [...] a través de un terminal especial, de un televisor o un PC conectado a la línea telefónica.
OBS: El sistema ofrece, por ejemplo, información meteorológica, horarios de trenes o noticias. Además el usuario puede enviar mensajes, efectuar transferencias bancarias o pedir productos.
OBS: videotexto: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.