English (Air Pollution)
microbial process [correct]
CONT: The decomposition of fixed carbon, both allochthonous and autochthonous organic matter, is in large part determined by microbial processes in the water column and in the surface layers of sediment.
French (Pollution de l'air)
processus microbien [masculine noun]