English (Computer Programs and Programming; Information Processing (Informatics))
ping-pong [correct]; alternating operation [correct]; flip-flop operation [correct]; toggle operation; alternate operation
DEF: Programming by means of two magnetic tape units for multiple reel files and by switching automatically between the two units until the complete file is processed.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
ping-pong [correct, masculine noun]; travail en flip-flop [correct, masculine noun]; travail en bascule [correct, masculine noun]; travail en alternance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène de renvoi d'un paquet donné entre deux commutateurs interconnectés A et B dès que ce paquet est reçu par l'un des commutateurs.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
ping-pong [correct, masculine noun]; operación alterna [correct, feminine noun]; funcionamiento alterno [correct, masculine noun]; alternación [feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica de programación para el procesamiento de archivos (ficheros) de cintas (carretes) múltiples, en la que se emplean dos unidades de cinta magnética, conmutando o alternando la utilización de una a otra, hasta que se procesan todos los registros, y montando alternativamente en ambas unidades las sucesivas cintas (carretes).