English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
refunding [correct, noun]
DEF: In certain circumstances, a legatee may be compelled to refund his legacy, or a part of it, if further liabilities of the estate appear. (Mellows, "The Law of Succession", 4th ed., 1983, p. 431).
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
remboursement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: remboursement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).