English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Music)
sound-reproducing system [correct]; sound reproducing system [correct]; sound system [correct]; sound-reproduction system [correct]
DEF: Units which pick up sound at one point and reproduce it at the same point or some other point at the same time or some subsequent time. There are many different types of systems employed for the reproduction of sound.
CONT: Sound-reproducing systems used in the house ... include radio, phonograph, magnetic tape, and television .... Systems for the reproduction of sound in the automobile by means of radio and prerecorded magnetic tape rank next in number to home systems for the dissemination of information and entertainment.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Musique)
chaîne audiophonique [correct, feminine noun]; chaîne audio [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: C'est pour combler le besoin d'un terme non marqué que j'ai maintes fois proposé chaîne audiophonique, à l'instar de l'anglais qui, outre "hi-fi sound system" et "stereo sound system", parle couramment de "sound system" tout court.
OBS: On évitera les barbarismes et anglicismes comme «chaîne de son», «chaîne sonore», «système de son», etc.