English (Animal Diseases)
sarcoptic mange [correct]; sarcoptic scab [correct]; barn itch [correct]; red mange [correct]
CONT: Sarcoptic mange occurs in all species causing a severe itching dermatitis. ... The causative mite, Sarcoptes scabiei, is usually considered to have a number of subspecies each specific to a particular host and designated S. scabiei var. bovis, S. scabiei var. suis etc., but this host-specificity is not complete and transference from one host species to another can occur, ...
French (Maladies des animaux)
gale sarcoptique [correct, feminine noun]; sarcoptinique [correct, feminine noun]; gale du corps [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] chez l'animal, plusieurs parasites, appartenant à des genres différents (Sarcoptes, Otodectes, Psoroptes, etc.), sont responsables des gales. Le même parasite peut être retrouvé chez plusieurs animaux, et un animal peut héberger différents agents des gales. On parle donc de gales sarcoptiques, de gales notoédriques, de gales psoroptiques, etc.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
sarna sarcóptica [correct, feminine noun]