English (Computer Display Technology)
flat-panel display [correct]; FPD [correct]; flat panel [correct]; flat display [correct]; flat screen [correct]; flat-faced screen [correct]; flatscreen [correct]; flat-screen [correct]
DEF: A video display with a shallow physical depth, based on technology other than the CRT [cathode-ray tube].
DEF: A new generation of flat, light weight videoscreens on which high-resolution color images can be found.
OBS: A type of display found on most PCs. An example of an FPD is LCD [liquid crystal display].
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
écran plat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écran se présentant sous la forme d'un mince panneau très différent de l'encombrant tube à vide qui est encore le plus utilisé.
CONT: Les technologies LCD [affichage à cristaux liquides] et LED [diode électroluminescente] sont également utilisées pour les écrans plats.
Spanish (Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras))
pantalla plana [correct, feminine noun]; dispositivo de visualización de panel plano [masculine noun]; dispositivo de visualización de tablero plano [masculine noun]
DEF: Pantalla que consiste en un panel delgado en contraste a los largos tubos al vacío de rayos catódicos que se usan por lo general.