English (Plate Tectonics; Vulcanology and Seismology)
Benioff zone [correct]; Benioff Zone [correct, less frequent]; Benioff seismic zone [correct]; Benioff zone of earthquakes [correct, see observation]; Benioff plane [correct]; Benioff fault plane [correct, less frequent]; Wadati-Benioff zone [correct]; Wadati-Benioff zone of earthquakes [correct]; Benioff shear zone
DEF: A plane beneath the trenches of the circum-Pacific belt, dipping toward the continents at an angle of about 45°, along which earthquake foci cluster ...
OBS: According to the theory of plate tectonics and sea-floor spreading, plates of the lithosphere sink into the upper mantle causing earthquakes along the upper boundary of the plate, thus defining this zone.
OBS: ... named in honor of seismologists Kiyoo Wadati and Hugo Benioff.
OBS: Benioff zone of earthquakes: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques; Volcanologie et sismologie)
zone de Benioff [correct, feminine noun]; zone de Bénioff [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; plan de Benioff [correct, masculine noun]; plan de Bénioff [correct, masculine noun]; plan sismique de Bénioff [correct, masculine noun]; surface de Bénioff [correct, feminine noun]; zone sismique de Bénioff [correct, feminine noun]; zone sismique de Benioff [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; zone de Wadati-Benioff [correct, feminine noun]; zone de Wadati-Bénioff [correct, feminine noun]; plan de Wadati-Benioff [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone sismique inclinée qui plonge dans le manteau.
CONT: Les gîtes porphyriques d'étain de Bolivie [...] sont associés à des intrusions hyperalumineuses de type S mises en place au-dessus des niveaux profonds d'une zone de Benioff [...]
OBS: zone sismique de Benioff : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Tectónica de placas; Vulcanología y sismología)
plano Benioff [correct, masculine noun]