English (Oil Drilling; Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
deviation survey [correct]; drift survey [correct]; directional survey [correct]
DEF: An operation made to determine the angle from which a bit has been deviated from the vertical during drilling.
OBS: There are two basic deviation survey, or drift survey, instruments: one reveals the angle of deviation only; the other indicates both the angle and direction of deviation.
OBS: A single-shot directional survey instrument makes a single photograph of a compass reading of the drift direction and the number of degrees the hole is off vertical. A multishot survey instrument is used to obtain numerous readings in the hole as the device is pull out of the well.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
mesure de la déviation [correct, feminine noun]; mesure de déviation [feminine noun]; étude de déviation [feminine noun]; diagraphie en forage dirigé [feminine noun]; mesure directionnelle [feminine noun]; mesure de contrôle de la trajectoire [feminine noun]