English (Management Operations (General))
product-oriented manufacturing [correct]; product-organized manufacturing [correct]; product-focused manufacturing [correct]
CONT: As the competitive emphasis has shifted toward cost, companies ... have tended to evolve from a product-oriented manufacturing organization to a process-oriented one. ... such companies often discover that their operations have become so complex with increased volume and increased stages of in-house production that ... management must revert to a more product-oriented organization ...
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
production centrée sur le produit [correct, feminine noun]; production axée sur le produit [correct, feminine noun]; production en fonction du produit
CONT: Plus les coûts deviennent prioritaires, plus les entreprises ont tendance à évoluer [...] d'une organisation de la production centrée sur le produit à une organisation centrée sur le processus. Cependant, [...] ces entreprises découvrent souvent que leurs opérations de production sont devenues si complexes [...] que la direction doit se tourner vers une organisation plus axée sur le produit [...]