English (Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Electrochemistry; Analytical Chemistry)
hydrogen electrode [correct]; hydrogen-gas electrode [correct]
DEF: A noble metal (such as platinum) of large surface area covered with hydrogen gas in a solution of hydrogen ion saturated with hydrogen gas; metal is used in a foil form and is welded to a wire sealed in the bottom of a hollow glass tube, which is partially filled with mercury; used as a standard electrode with a potential of zero to measure hydrogen ion activity.
French (Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Électrochimie; Chimie analytique)
électrode à hydrogène [correct, feminine noun]; électrode d'hydrogène [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] une pile redox [est] formée de deux électrodes à hydrogène réunies par une jonction liquide (solution KC1). L'une est une électrode normale à hydrogène, électrode de référence [...]. L'autre, électrode indicatrice, est aussi une électrode à hydrogène, mais dont la solution est de pH inconnu, à mesurer. [...] on a convenu que l'électrode normale à hydrogène est équipotentielle; d'où E0 = 0 [...].
Spanish (Electrólisis (Electrocinética); Electroquímica; Química analítica)
electrodo de hidrógeno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Electrodo constituido por una lámina de platino en una atmósfera de hidrógeno, sumergida parcialmente en una disolución de iones H+ saturada de hidrógeno gaseoso.