English (Dentistry)
gypsum [correct]
OBS: A raw material of natural or chemical origin consisting mainly of calcium sulphate dihydrate ... In French, the term "gypse" refers normally to the natural rock. This definition has been taken from ISO/R 1588.
French (Dentisterie)
gypse [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Matière première d'origine naturelle ou artificielle constituée essentiellement de sulfate de calcium dihydrate [...] En français, le terme gypse désigne normalement la roche naturelle. Cette définition est extraite de l'ISO/R 1588.
Spanish (Odontología)
yeso [correct, masculine noun]; mineral de yeso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Materia prima de origen natural, que se compone principalmente de sulfato de calcio dihidratado.
OBS: Este término a menudo se usa incorrectamente para referirse al sulfato de calcio hemihidratado (de formas a y b), utilizado como agente adherente en revestimientos con yeso y al sulfato de calcio anhidro.
OBS: Fórmula química: CaSO4•2H2O