English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
tree pusher [correct]; tree-pusher [correct]; persuader
DEF: Rotating motorized apparatus with an arm, mounted at the tree gate, which as it turns pushes the trees one by one into the accumulator bunk.
OBS: According to "Terminology of Forest Science, Technology, Practice and Products", 1971, p. 282 and "Root and Root System Terminology", 1983, p. 115, "tree pushers" may also have a tree uprooting function.
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
tourniquet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif rotatif motorisé muni d'un bras, situé dans la barrière d'alimentation et qui, en tournant, fait basculer les arbres un à un dans le berceau collecteur.