English (Measuring Instruments)
recording gauge [correct]; recording gage [correct]
DEF: A device that provides a chronological record of gauge indications (as by tracing values of pressure, vacuum, voltage, etc.) on paper form driven by a clockwork mechanism.
French (Appareils de mesure)
jauge enregistreuse [correct, feminine noun]