English (Lasers and Masers)
neodymium laser [correct]; Nd laser
CONT: The neodymium laser. The trivalent neodymium ion has now been incorporated into a great many lattices, both substitutionally and by compensating techniques. Typical examples of substitutional lattices are yttrium aluminium garnet ... and lanthanum fluoride ...; and of compensated lattices, calcium fluoride (CaF2 ...) and calcium tungstate .... Transitions to the ground state appear to be by a fast non-radiative process.
French (Masers et lasers)
laser à néodyme [correct, masculine noun]; laser au néodyme [correct, masculine noun]; laser Nd [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le laser à néodyme. ... Le néodyme, élément actif de ce laser, est incorporé soit à un milieu amorphe tel que du verre, soit dans certains liquides (...), soit enfin en substitution dans des réseaux cristallins, tels la fluorine CaF2, le tungstate de calcium (...) ou le grenat d'yttrium et d'aluminium (...).
CONT: Le laser à néodyme. (...) Une irradiation intense en lumière blanche peuple l'ensemble des niveaux situés au-dessus du niveau 4 [surélevé]F3/2, d'où les ions retombent vers celui-ci par le jeu de transitions non radiatives (...)