English (Petroleum Deposits; Oil Production)
pay zone [correct]; pay sand [correct]; producing zone [correct]; productive horizon [correct]; production horizon [correct]; production zone [correct]
DEF: [A zone in] a formation which is sufficiently thick and contains a heavy enough concentration of petroleum to make production from it commercially viable.
OBS: ... producing formations that are not sandstone are [often] referred to as pay sands.
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Production pétrolière)
zone productrice [correct, feminine noun]; couche productrice [correct, feminine noun]; couche rentable [correct, feminine noun]; zone de production [correct, feminine noun]; horizon producteur [correct, masculine noun]; zone productive [feminine noun]
DEF: [Zone d'une formation] produisant une quantité [de pétrole] commercialement exploitable.