English (Energy Transformation; Solar Energy)
collector box [correct]; enclosure [correct]; casing
DEF: (In a flat-plate collector) a container enclosing cover plate, heat transfer element, absorber, insulation etc. The assembly is usually weatherproof, preventing dust, wind and water from coming in contact with the absorber plate, tubes and insulation.
CONT: The collector is enclosed in a box called enclosure, that holds the components together, protects them from the weather, and facilitates installation of the collector on a roof or appropriate frame.
CONT: The collector box provides the necessary support structure for all the collector components. Most commercial collector frames are fabricated from extruded aluminum.
OBS: According to CSA and AFNOR standards, the "enclosed box" does not include the cover plate of the solar collector.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie solaire)
coffre [correct, masculine noun]; coffre du capteur [correct, masculine noun]; coque [correct, feminine noun]; boîtier [masculine noun]; boîtier du capteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Boîtier d'un capteur solaire qui a pour objectif de rendre solidaire tous les éléments et de les protéger.
CONT: N'étant pas soumis à des conditions particulièrement rigoureuses, le coffre est réalisé dans de multiples matériaux plastiques (polyester armé de fibres de verre, ABS thermoformé, etc.) ou métallique (acier galvanisé, acier inox, aluminium, etc.).
OBS: Selon les normes CSA et AFNOR, le «coffre» comprend toutes les pièces qui forment l'enveloppe du capteur, à l'exclusion du couvercle transparent.