English (Flights (Air Transport); Air Forces)
overwater flight [correct, officially approved]; overwater operation [correct]
DEF: A flight conducted partially or completely beyond normal gliding distance from land.
CONT: No person may operate an airplane in any overwater operation unless it is equipped with life preservers ... or with an approved flotation means for each occupant.
OBS: overwater flight: term and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Vols (Transport aérien); Forces aériennes)
vol au-dessus de l'eau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; survol de l'eau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Vol effectué partiellement ou complètement à une distance de la terre ferme supérieure à celle qui permettrait à l'aéronef d'y retourner en vol plané.
OBS: vol au-dessus de l'eau : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).
OBS: survol de l'eau : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.