English (Food Additives; Pharmacy)
gaiac [correct]; guaiac resin [correct]; gum guaiac [correct]; resin guaiac [correct]; guaiac wood extract [correct]; guaiacum [correct]; gum guaiacum [correct]; gaiac gum; guaiacum resin
DEF: A resin produced by Guajacum santum and by Guajacum officinale, soluble in alcohol, ether and chloroform. Contains guaiaconic acid (alpha and beta), vanillin, etc. Used in pharmacy (dye) and in foods (an antioxidant for fats and a flavoring).
French (Additifs alimentaires; Pharmacie)
résine de gaïac [correct, feminine noun]; gomme de gaïac [correct, feminine noun]; guaïacum [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Résine produite par Guajacum santum et par Guajacum officinale, soluble dans l'alcool, l'éther, le chloroforme. Contient de l'acide gaïaconique (alpha et bêta), de la vanilline, etc. Employée en pharmacie (teinture) et en alimentation (antioxydant des graisses et aromatisant).
OBS: On écrit aussi «gayac».
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Farmacia)
resina de guayacán [feminine noun]; resina de guayaco [masculine noun]