English (Physics)
international candle [correct]; standard candle [correct]
DEF: A unit of luminous intensity, now replaced by the candela; as defined in the United States, it was a specified fraction of the average luminous intensity radiated in a horizontal direction by a group of 45 carbon-filament lamps preserved at the National Bureau of Standards when the lamps were operated at a specified voltage. Also known as standard candle.
French (Physique)
bougie internationale [feminine noun]