English (Genetics)
equational division [correct]; homeotypic division [correct]; first meiotic division [correct]
DEF: A nuclear division in which daughter chromosomes separate from each other, as in ordinary somatic cell division.
OBS: In classical descriptions, based on the number of chromosomes distinguishable with the use of a microscope, a first reductional meiotic division and a second equational one are referred to. On the contrary, in more recent and more current descriptions based on the quantitative analysis of DNA the first division is the so called equational division (2N-2N) and the second division is the so called reductional one (2N-N).
French (Génétique)
division équationnelle [correct, feminine noun]; division homéotypique [correct, feminine noun]; première division méiotique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute division cellulaire qui conduit à la formation de 2 cellules filles ayant le même nombre de chromosomes que la cellule mère.
CONT: La deuxième division méiotique dite équationnelle permet à l'oocyte ou spermatocyte de deuxième ordre de répartir ses n chromosomes devenus 2n chromosomes entre ses 2 cellules filles.
Spanish (Genética)
división homeotípica [correct, feminine noun]; división celular somática [correct, feminine noun]