English (Chemistry; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
liquid [correct, noun]
DEF: The fluid form of a substance in which it can assume the form of its container while retaining its independent volume; form that is neither gas nor solid.
CONT: A liquid is a practically incompressible fluid.
French (Chimie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
liquide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Corps qui prend la forme du récipient qui le contient mais dont le volume est déterminé.
Spanish (Química; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
líquido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia cuyo volumen es constante en condiciones normales, pero cuya forma es variable porque se adapta al recipiente que la contiene.