English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Waves)
amplitude/amplitude distortion [correct]
DEF: The part of non-linear distortion which is an undesired variation, with respect to the magnitude of a sinusoidal excitation, of the ratio of the magnitude of the fundamental component of the response to the magnitude of the excitation.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Ondes radioélectriques)
distorsion amplitude/amplitude [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distorsion de non-linéarité caractérisée par une variation indésirable, en fonction de l'amplitude d'une excitation sinusoïdale, du rapport de l'amplitude de la composante fondamentale de la réponse à l'amplitude de l'excitation. Synonyme déconseillé : distorsion d'amplitude.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Ondas radioeléctricas)
distorsión amplitud/amplitud [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distorsion no lineal caracterizada por una variación no deseada, en función de la amplitud de una excitación sinusoidal, de la relación de la amplitud de la componente fundamental de la respuesta y la amplitud de la excitación.