English (Demography)
language continuity index [correct]; linguistic continuity index [correct]; HL/MT [see observation]; HL/MT; index of linguistic continuity [correct]; index of continuity [correct]
DEF: [Index that] measures language continuity, or vitality, by comparing the number of those who speak a given language at home to the number of those who learned that language as their mother tongue.
CONT: Much of the drop in the target student population can be attributed to non-transmission of the language at home. With a language continuity index of about 70% since 1971, the target student population is expected to drop even more sharply. The school definitely plays a role in this transmission and, clearly, measures that ensure the transmission of French must continue to be implemented, because the right to instruction in French will be lost if French is no longer used as a mother tongue by the target student population or as a language of instruction.
CONT: In Ontario, as revealed by the index of continuity, only 63% of the French mother tongue population speaks that language at home.
OBS: Index of continuity (HL/MT) ... A ratio less than 100 indicates some decline in the strength of the language (i.e., for every 100 people with an Aboriginal mother tongue, there are fewer than 100 in the overall population who use it at home). The lower the score, the greater the decline or erosion.
French (Démographie)
indice de continuité linguistique [correct, masculine noun]; indice de continuité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Indice qui] mesure la continuité d'une langue, ou sa vitalité, en calculant le rapport entre le nombre de personnes qui parlent la langue à la maison et le nombre de personnes dont c'est la langue maternelle.
CONT: Par indice de continuité, on entend le rapport de l'effectif des personnes déclarant une langue d'usage donnée à l'effectif des personnes ayant la langue maternelle correspondante.
OBS: Indice de continuité (HL/MT) [...] Un ratio inférieur à 100 indique un certain déclin de la langue (pour toutes les 100 personnes de langue maternelle autochtone, moins de 100 personnes sur l'ensemble de la population utilisent encore cette langue à la maison). Plus le ratio est faible, plus grand est son déclin ou son érosion.