English (Banking; Financial and Budgetary Management)
settlement balance management [correct]; cash setting [correct]; cash management [correct]
DEF: Control by the Bank of Canada of settlement balances through increases or decreases in the amount supplied to LVTS [Large Value Transfer System] participants in relation to the amount demanded in order to reinforce the target rate.
French (Banque; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
gestion des soldes de règlement [correct, feminine noun]; gestion des encaisses de règlement [correct, feminine noun]; régulation des encaisses [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contrôle que la Banque du Canada exerce sur l'offre des soldes de règlement en augmentant ou en diminuant le montant des fonds mis à la disposition des participants au STPGV [système de transfert de paiements de grande valeur] par rapport aux montants demandés, ce qui permet à la Banque de renforcer le taux cible.