English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Sports Facilities and Venues)
gate [correct, noun]
CONT: The gate consists of a set of poles with an imaginary gate line connecting the two poles.
CONT: Pushing to pick up a few precious hundredths of a second, [the athlete] veered into a turn, caught his ski on the 35th gate and went sprawling.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Installations et sites (Sports))
porte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les portes sont constituées de deux piquets [reliées par] un rectangle en tissu.
CONT: Les coureurs doivent passer à l'intérieur de toutes les portes du tracé constitué par une succession de portes alternativement rouges et bleues.