English (Plastics Manufacturing)
gate [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The channel or orifice through which material is injected from the sprue (or runner in a multicavity mould) into a mould cavity.
OBS: In injection and transfer moulding.
OBS: gate: term and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Plasturgie)
entrée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; attaque de coulée [feminine noun]; point d'injection [masculine noun]
DEF: Canal ou orifice à travers lequel la matière est injectée depuis la buse (ou le canal secondaire d'injection dans un moule à cavités multiples) jusqu'à une cavité d'un moule.
OBS: En moulage par injection et par transfert.
OBS: entrée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
entrada [correct, feminine noun]; punto de inyección [masculine noun]
DEF: Canal u orificio a través del cual se inyecta el material desde la mazarota (o bebedero en un molde de múltiples cavidades) a la cavidad del molde.
OBS: En moldeo por inyección y por transferencia.