English (Locks and Locksmithing)
bitting [correct, see observation, noun]; key bitting [correct]; cut [correct, see observation, noun]; key cut [correct, see observation]; gate [noun]; bit cut; key bit cut
DEF: A cut, or series of cuts in the bit, made in a manner to clear the tumblers to the release position.
OBS: The simplest kind of door lock is the so-called rim lock, whose metal case is screwed to the face of the door. ... The key bit (the lateral projection at or near the end of the key) ... engages with the first notch on the underside of the bolt. ... The undersides of the tumblers are variously shaped, and the key bit is provided with corresponding cuts and projections.
OBS: The term "bitting" designates the actual cut or series of cuts on the bit or blade of a key, but also the number(s) that represent(s) the dimensions of the key cut(s).
OBS: cut: term usually used in the plural (cuts), as a collective term.
PHR: Key bitting depth.
French (Serrurerie)
encoche [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; découpure [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: encoches : Découpures faites dans une clef pour qu'elle épouse la forme de la gorge de la serrure.
CONT: Parmi les clés - elles sont à canon creux ou bénardes -, deux exemplaires [...] se distinguent par la complexité des découpures de leur panneton.
OBS: encoche; découpure : termes utilisés la plupart du temps au pluriel (encoches; découpures), comme collectifs.
PHR: Profondeur des encoches.