English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Electronic Circuits Technology; Electrical Measurements)
gating signal [correct]; keying signal [correct]; gate [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A signal that activates or deactivates a circuit during selected time intervals.
DEF: An electric signal or trigger that allows a circuit or device to operate.
OBS: The most common method of gating is to employ a clock.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Mesures électriques)
porte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Signal permettant de sélectionner les parties d'une onde au cours d'un ou plusieurs intervalles de temps.