English (Cinematography; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
film gate [correct]; gate [correct]
DEF: An opening on a camera (or projector) behind the lens through which a single frame is exposed (or projected).
French (Cinématographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
couloir du film [correct, masculine noun]; couloir [masculine noun]
DEF: Ouverture derrière la lentille d'une caméra cinématographique ou d'un projecteur, à travers laquelle chaque image est exposée ou projetée.