English (Commercial Fishing)
gate [correct]
CONT: During the time in which a renewal or repair referred to in subsection (1) is being effected, the sluice or gate at the intake or entrance of the water intake, ditch, channel or canal shall be closed in order to prevent the passage of fish into the water intake, ditch, channel or canal.
OBS: Fisheries Act (Chapter F-14).
French (Pêche commerciale)
porte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pendant le remplacement ou la réparation, la vanne, la porte ou l'entrée du point de dérivation de la prise d'eau, du fossé, du chenal ou du canal doit être fermée de façon à empêcher le poisson d'y pénétrer.
OBS: Loi sur les pêches (Chapitre F-14).