English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
gate [correct, noun]
CONT: To prevent funds from being forced to untimely liquidate investment positions to satisfy large redemption requests, most hedge funds limit the percentage of the portfolio that can be withdrawn in any given redemption period (often 10%-35% of assets under management). This is known as a "gate."
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
seuil de rachat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Niveau à partir duquel le gérant d’un organisme de placement collectif en valeurs mobilières peut échelonner le rachat de titres au lieu d’y procéder immédiatement.
OBS: Le seuil de rachat est généralement exprimé en pourcentage de l’actif.
OBS: seuil de rachat : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 juillet 2015.