English (Fences and Enclosures)
gate [correct]
DEF: A tower, architectural setting, etc., for defending or adorning an opening permitting passage through an enclosure or for providing a monumental entrance to a street, park, etc.
CONT: The gates of the walled city; the palace gate.
French (Enceintes et clôtures)
porte monumentale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) l'enclos, auquel on accède par une porte monumentale, est partagé en trois rectangles concentriques autour d'un "grand canal", assez vaste pour porter une barque.
CONT: En Grèce, les bâtiments sacrés étaient érigés sur une colline fortifiée à laquelle donnait accès une porte monumentale (...)