English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
combination ladder [correct]; convertible ladder [correct]
DEF: A ladder that can be used as either a single, an extension ... or an A-frame ladder.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
échelle transformable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Échelle pouvant être utilisée comme échelle simple, échelle à coulisse ou escabeau.