English (Air Pollution)
locally [correct]
CONT: [In the equation] Q1 is the effective sulphur dioxide emission for long-range transport. A certain smaller part of the emissions is deposited locally and never mixes throughout the mixing layer.
CONT: Defining the area affected by the initial phase as a circle with 70 km radius surrounding the source gives E/Q-values that vary with city size ... Thus the analysis does not support the idea that a major portion of the sulfur emitted in a city like Paris is deposited locally. This is an important conclusion, as it lends support to the fundamental idea that most of the sulfur dioxide emitted from a heavy source area survives the initial phase when the pollutants are confined to the air layers relatively close to the ground.
French (Pollution de l'air)
localement [correct]
DEF: Relativement à une distance inférieure à 100 kilomètres ou inférieure à 48 heures de transport atmosphérique.
CONT: L'augmentation de l'acidité des précipitations sur la plus grande partie de l'Europe et sur une partie des Etats-Unis est en fait reliée à un problème beaucoup plus grave de changement du climat chimique causé par une variété d'émissions dans l'atmosphère. Ces émissions peuvent créer une situation critique localement, régionalement ou globalement en fonction de la durée de vie des polluants rejetés dans l'atmosphère, de l'intensité des émissions et des conditions météorologiques.